Thanks to all who participated in the Lagerpalooza .

There were 80 entries judged and 57 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stChaz SmithHoney Lager31A: Alternative Grain Beer
2ndBrent Cryder
Co-Brewer: Seth Boris
Doppelbock9A: Doppelbock
3rdBrian McKrayKilla Dilla Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Winning Entries

Table 1: T1: 1a, 1b Light US Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve MorganP. B. Aargh!1B: American Lager
2ndRob RutledgeWth, Rob?1B: American Lager
3rdJason KnightSouth Side Suds1B: American Lager

Table 2: T2:1c, 5b Light Hybrids (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian McKrayKilla Dilla Kolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndRyan HuntQuarantine Kolsch5B: Kolsch
3rdTimothy Cromwell
Co-Brewer: Alex Thurston
Dream Ale1C: Cream Ale

Table 3: T3: 2a International Pale Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRob RutledgeQue Demonios, Roberto?2A: International Pale Lager
2ndAndrew FrostMexican Lager2A: International Pale Lager
3rdRyan HuntBeach Cruiser Lager2A: International Pale Lager

Table 4: T4: 4a, 4b, 5a, 5c, 7c Light German Clearinghouse (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve MorganUnder Dort?5C: German Exportbier
2ndSteve MorganWotten Helles4A: Munich Helles
3rdSteve MorganLeicht It Up5A: German Leichtbier

Table 5: T5: 5d German Pilsner (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve MorganPerley Gates Pils5D: German Pils
2ndRob RutledgeLangsam Für Pilsner5D: German Pils

Table 6: T6: 3a, 3b Czech Pale Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnthony May
Co-Brewer: Curtis Wander
Select Pale Lager 3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndBrian McKrayCzech You Lager3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdMarshall Lent"Check" Pun Pilsner3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 7: T7: 2b, 3c, 6a Euro Amber Lager Clearinghouse (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeffrey BalchYeastie Boys2B: International Amber Lager
2ndAndrew FrostScorpion2B: International Amber Lager
3rdJeffrey BalchThis Oktoberfest Isn't Just Great, It's A Märzen!6A: Marzen

Table 8: T8: 7a Vienna Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCorey HaaseVienne7A: Vienna Lager
2ndChase KunzVivacious Vienna 7A: Vienna Lager
3rdMarshall LentMuy Rico Vienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager

Table 9: T9: 7b, 9c, 19b Dark/Amber Hybrids (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCorey HaaseShipwreck 19B: California Common
2ndSteve MorganDussel Dork7B: Altbier
3rdLandon Jeffery
Co-Brewer: Xander Jeffery & Vivienne Jeffery
The MacHine9C: Baltic Porter

Table 10: T10: 9a, 9b Doppelbock/Eisbock (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrent Cryder
Co-Brewer: Seth Boris
Doppelbock9A: Doppelbock
2ndRobert BlackDoppelbock9A: Doppelbock
3rdLandon Jeffery
Co-Brewer: Xander Jeffery & Vivienne Jeffery
Reconciliator9A: Doppelbock

Table 11: T11: 6c, 8a, 8b (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChaz SmithBlack Bier8B: Schwarzbier
2ndWilliam SchmidtBockbier6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdLandon Jeffery
Co-Brewer: Xander Jeffery & Vivienne Jeffery
El Gato Negro8B: Schwarzbier

Table 12: T12: 21b, 27a, 27a7, 29c, 31a, 34b, 34c Lagers of Randomness (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChaz SmithHoney Lager31A: Alternative Grain Beer
2ndNicholas Berlingieri
Co-Brewer: Chelsea Berlingieri
Cold Life Pilsner27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager
3rdRob RutledgeChoice Pils, Bro34C: Experimental Beer