Thanks to all who participated in the Lagerpalooza .

There were 194 entries judged and 99 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stChristopher RobinsonStay-Put Doppelbock 9A: Doppelbock
2ndSasha TaddieBeachside Lager2A: International Pale Lager
3rdSasha TaddieSmoky Summer6B: Rauchbier

Winning Entries

Table 1: T1: 1a/1b US Light Lager (inc Pre Pro) (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChaz SmithBeer1A: American Light Lager
2ndSasha TaddieAmericana1B: American Lager
3rdLandon JefferyThe Real Dilly1A: American Light Lager

Table 2: T2: 1c Cream Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLandon JefferyI Just Creamed My...1C: Cream Ale
2ndSasha TaddieEsselsee Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale
3rdAaron WoodCream Ale1C: Cream Ale

Table 3: T3: 2a International Pale Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSasha TaddieBeachside Lager2A: International Pale Lager
2ndSteve MorganAlsgaard Lager. Danish2A: International Pale Lager
3rdDave Anderson
Co-Brewer: Dave (scott) Anderson
Yogi Berra2A: International Pale Lager

Table 4: T4: 3a/3b Czech Pale and Premium Pale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTed MartinezScorby, Czech 3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndZachary BellesChef Tony's Knife Set3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdZachary BellesNoble Queen3A: Czech Pale Lager

Table 5: T5: 4a/5a Helles and Leightbier (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZachary Belles
Co-Brewer: Devin Rasmussen
Belles Helles4A: Munich Helles
2ndRyan HooblerEin Prosit4A: Munich Helles
3rdRyan HuntHoney do List Helles4A: Munich Helles

Table 6: T6: 5b Kolsch (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrandon BesserKolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndLandon JefferyKöld Drink5B: Kolsch
3rdRyan HuntUtk - Utah Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 7: T7: 5D German Pils (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhil CammaranoPhilsner5D: German Pils
2ndBrian McKrayPils Me To the Bone5D: German Pils
3rdZachary BellesHooked On Pils5D: German Pils

Table 8: T8: 2b/3c International/Czech Amber Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLandon JefferyCrazy Redhead 3C: Czech Amber Lager
2ndBrian CostelloAmber 2.03C: Czech Amber Lager
3rdPat Winslow
Co-Brewer: Landon Jefferies
Amber Waves3C: Czech Amber Lager

Table 9: T9: 6A Marzen (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel StrawnStrawnfest6A: Marzen
2ndTroy GinesMarzen6A: Marzen
3rdJared Fuller18926A: Marzen

Table 10: T10: 7a Vienna Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhil CammaranoAnton7A: Vienna Lager
2ndJeff BalchMein Shaft7A: Vienna Lager
3rdLandon JefferyDo You Kiss Your Mom With That Mouth?7A: Vienna Lager

Table 11: T11: 8b/2c/3d Dark Lagers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam HolmesPantry Porter3D: Czech Dark Lager
2ndChaz SmithBlack Bier8B: Schwarzbier
3rdLandon JefferyI See Your Schwarz Is As Big As Mine!8B: Schwarzbier

Table 12: T12: 4b/4c/5c Strong Pale Lagers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZachary BellesCarolina Mustache5C: German Exportbier
2ndRyan HuntTo Helles and Bock4C: Helles Bock
3rdLandon Jeffery
Co-Brewer: Xander Jeffery
Best In The West Fest Bier4B: Festbier

Table 13: T13: 6c/8a Dark Malty Lagers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill KutlesaDunkle Your Head6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndBrandon SimsMunich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdRoss MetzgerBock Bock He's My Friend6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 14: T14: Amber Bitter Euro (Keller/Alt) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew StarsiakDusse Dussel Alt7B: Altbier
2ndChaz SmithStellar7C: Kellerbier
3rdSasha TaddieKeller Fest7C: Kellerbier

Table 15: T15: 19B/27a6 Common Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLandon Jeffery
Co-Brewer: Xander Jeffery
Uncommonly Common19B: California Common
2ndDave Anderson
Co-Brewer: Dave (scott) Anderson
Consolation19B: California Common
3rdLinsey Kunzler
Co-Brewer: Alyx Calvin
Easy Morning Rebel27A6: Kentucky Common

Table 16: T16: 9A Doppelbock (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher RobinsonStay-Put Doppelbock 9A: Doppelbock
2ndAndrew StarsiakThick Scoops9A: Doppelbock
3rdAaron WoodDopplebock9A: Doppelbock

Table 17: T17: 9c Baltic Porter (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLandon JefferyThe MacHine9C: Baltic Porter
2ndCorey HaaseBaldr9C: Baltic Porter
3rdCurt McCuistionBabushka9C: Baltic Porter

Table 18: T18: Smoked Lager (Rauchbier) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSasha TaddieSmoky Summer6B: Rauchbier
2ndSasha TaddieAmber Smoke32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdAaron WoodRauchbier6B: Rauchbier

Table 19: T19: 21B IPL (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLinsey Kunzler
Co-Brewer: Eric Westbrook
Below the Line21B: Specialty IPA
2ndJeff BalchHefe's Hoppy Ending21B: Specialty IPA
3rdZakary Singleton
Co-Brewer: Landon Jeffrey
International Private Launderer 21B: Specialty IPA

Table 20: T20: Lagers of Randomness (BDG/fruit/veg/wood/mixed/experimental/alternative) (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason SandersSlide Ridge Lager31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
2ndSasha TaddieKiwi Pils34C: Experimental Beer
3rdDave Anderson
Co-Brewer: Dave (scott) Anderson
En Garde24C: Biere de Garde